The interplay between bone and ex vivo-expanded gamma delta T cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
DOMAE Eisuke  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50454559)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsγδ T cells / IL-12 / IL-18 / STAT4 / NF-κB / IκBζ / γδT細胞 / I kappa B zeta / NF-kappa B / BTLA / Vγ9Vδ2T細胞 / 骨芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of inflammatory environment on ex-vivo expanded Vγ9Vδ2 T cells. Vγ9Vδ2 T cells treated with IL-12 and IL-18 enhanced effector functions, including the expression of IFN-γ and granzyme B, and cytotoxicity. These enhanced effector responses following IL-12 and IL-18 treatment were associated with homotypic aggregation, enhanced expression of ICAM-1 and decreased expression of the B- and T-lymphocyte attenuator (BTLA), a co- inhibitory receptor. IL-12 and IL-18 also induced the antigen-independent proliferation of Vγ9Vδ2 T cells. Increased expression of IκBζ, IL-12Rβ2 and IL-18Rα following IL-12 and IL-18 stimulation resulted in sustained activation of STAT4 and NF-κB. Thus, we showed that IL-12 and IL-18 synergize to activate human ex vivo-expanded Vγ9Vδ2 T cells.