Mechanism of onset of diabetic normal pressure hydrocephalus by oral microorganism-derived TLR Ligands
Project/Area Number |
26861584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
KAJI CHIAKI 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (60707214)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 水頭症 / 脳脊髄液脳関門 / P-cadherin / podoplanin / 脳室脈絡叢 / 脈絡叢上皮 / CML / TLR / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 脈絡叢線維芽細胞 / コラーゲン / 免疫 / 感染 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we found that the expression of P-cadherin and podoplanin in the ventricles of diabetic mice is decreased, and that diabetic mice regularly given P-cadherin and podoplanin antibodies intraperitoneally reach the humane endpoint. P-cadherin and podoplanin are molecules that contribute to cell adhesion and cytoskeleton formation in cooperation with N-cadherin and others. It is thought that in the diabetic brain the reduction of P-cadherin and podoplanin may cause the dysfunction of adhesion between the ventricle cells, which is responsible for the hydrocephalus due to the deterioration of brain cerebrospinal fluid barrier function.