Development of a new mouse model caused aneuploidy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroki  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍医化学部, リサーチレジデント (20725452)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords染色体異数性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is the clarification of the cell fate of aneuploid cells and the development of a new cancer mouse model. We reported previously that the vimentin mutant mice display tetraploidy or aneuploidy resulting from cytokinetic failure and lens cataract. The fate of tetraploid cells remains largely unknown. We analyze the ability to repair wounds in the skin of the mutant mice. Early into wound healing, subcutaneous fibroblasts appeared binucleate tetraploid cells. Disappearance of tetraploidy coincided with an increase in aneuploidy. Thereafter, senescence-related markers were significantly elevated in mutant mice. our data suggest that following cytokinetic failure, a subset of tetraploid cells enters a new cell cycle and develops into aneuploid cells in vivo, which promote premature aging. We produced a new model mouse that displays cytokinesis failure induced aneuploidy in cells expressing desmin protein.