Oral tissue inflammation cellular generate gases that cause cellular function failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture (2015-2017)
National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2014)
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Makoto  新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 助教 (30546099)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / エンドサイトーシス / Rab5 / ファゴサイトーシス / 感染 / 歯周病 / タンパク質修飾 / ニトロシル化 / フリーラジカル / 炎症 / 酸化ストレス / 活性酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitric oxide (NO), produced from L-arginine by nitric oxide synthases (NOSs) in cells, modulates post-translational proteins. Recent studies have been reported covalent adduction of a NO moiety to cysteines called S-nitrosylation is a key NO signaling pathway and regulates protein functions. Here, we report that NO regulates phagocytosis through S-nitrosylation of Rab5. To investigate the effect of NO on phagocytosis, we treated RAW264 cells with a NO donor GSNO. Phagocytosis was facilitated in RAW264 cells by treatment with GSNO. We next examined the effect of NO on Rab5 activity. As a result of GST-R5BD pull down assay, Rab5 activity was augmented by treatment with NO in cultured cells. We evaluated S-nitrosylation of Rab5 by using biotin switch methods. S-nitrosylation was observed in active Rab5 more strongly than inactive Rab5. Collectively, our date suggests a mechanism by which NO activates Rab5 and phagocytosis through S-nitrosylation.