Effect of remineralization of demineralized dentin using bio-glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hoshika Shuhei  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40581682)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords接着強さ / TEM / グラスアイオノマーセメント / 長期耐久性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glass ionomer cement was bonded to human extracted molar. There were two groups. 1: The bonded teeth surfaces were not treated. 2: The bonded teeth surfaces were treated with particular acid. The micro-tensile bond strength was measured after 1 week and 1 year. The interfacial observation using transmission electron microscope was carried out as well. The data until 6 months was published in the academic journal. 0.5-1 micrometer thick demineralized zone was observed in the acid treated group. Thickness of liquid rich layer which is between the demineralized zone and gel-zone might become thinner after 1 year compared with 1 week. There was no significant difference regardless of the usage of acid treatment in bond strength after 1 week and 1 year.