Assesment of creation and leading of remineralization of artificial caries affected dentin using Fluoride and Calcium containing materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
INOUE GO  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40431928)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFCP-COMPLEX / caries affected dentin / remineralization / fluoride / 耐酸性の向上 / 歯質強化 / う蝕象牙質内層 / フッ素 / カルシウム / カルシウム入りプライマー / ABRZ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The application of Fluoride, Calcium and Phosphate containing solution, so-called FCP-COMPLEX or Sodium Fluoride solution had good effects on the dentin-adhesive interface, after making the artificial caries affected dentin model with bovine and human tooth. Especially FCP-COMPLEX solution could penetrate into deeper area of the artificial caries affetced dentin than normal dentin, and could resist the secondary acid attack at the surface. These results were observed by SEM. Also a creation of CaF on the superfacial layer could be detected by using XAFS, but it was in conjecture that fluoroapatite could be created in deeper area.