The analysis of dendritic cells in rat denatl pulp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Aramaki Oto  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (60634615)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯髄 / 樹状細胞 / う蝕
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed that there existed the MHC classII and CD11c positive dendritic cells in rat normal dental pulp by immunohistochemistry. And we also showed the CD103-positive dendritic cells in rat normal dental pulp. It is suggested that adaptive immunity (mainly dendritic cells) may play an important role in dental pulp. We further showed that there are Iba1 positive cells which have ramifications in the front of human dental pulp by three-dimensional analysis. From our findings, there are many macrophages in the front of dental pulp which may induce adaptive immunity.