Evaluation on the effect of extracellular matrix-related gene on the resistance of biofilm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Reiko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (70636133)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯学 / バイオフィルム / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 菌体外マトリックス / 糖 / マクロライド系抗菌薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontitis is a serious oral infection that is initiated by the formation of biofilms by Porphyromonas gingivalis. Our previous studies revealed that subminimal inhibitory concentrations (subMIC) of two macrolide antibiotics (azithromycin, AZM and erythromycin, ERY) reduced P. gingivalis biofilms. Furthermore, we demonstrated that the Bacillus subtilis sinR orthologue (PGN_0088) inhibits the synthesis of carbohydrates that are components of EPS in P. gingivalis biofilms. Here, we constructed a novel sinR mutant from P. gingivalis ATCC 33277 and reveal that the increased abundance of carbohydrate in extracellular polymeric substances (EPS) of the mutant led to a reduced infiltration rate of AZM and ERY through EPS, and consequently elevated biofilm resistance to these macrolides. Detailed elucidation of the interaction between the product of the sinR gene and EPS will assist in the development of novel approaches that target EPS to prevent and inhibit the formation of biofilms.