Development of Sr-Ca ion-releasing biofunctional cement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kiba Wakako  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 招聘教員 (10523087)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords保存修復学 / バイオガラス / イオン溶出 / 無機セメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that Sr2+ promotes bone remodeling and Ca2+ induces osteoblast differentiation, which are expected to act as a bio-active component. We developed a Sr2+ and Ca2+ containing inorganic cement using bioactive glass based on 45S5 and investigate its ion-releasing property. Strontium was successfully incorporated in the bioactive glass 45S5. When the strontium substitution increases both the glass powder and cements show a significantly greater Sr-release. Regarding Ca liberation, there were no correlation between release profile and glass composition. This may be because hydroxyapatite was formed in the water. In general, continuous release of both Sr and Ca was observed for 14 days. It was revealed that Sr-Ca-containing cement was successfully fabricated. This cement continuously releases both Sr2+ and Ca2+ and the amount of Sr released can be controlled.