The cleavage of peptide bond close to the RGD domain enhances integrin-mediated signaling and induces the wound healing of dental pulp tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shigeki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (30549762)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯髄 / DSPP / インテグリン / プロテアーゼ / DPP / 細胞外基質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hard tissues such as bone and teeth contain abundant non-collagenous proteins. Some of them contain the RGD motif, which is the ligand of integrin receptors. It has been thought that these proteins are exposed during bone remodeling and tooth decalcification by caries or tooth wear diseases. Exposed proteins then stimulate the cellular adhesion, proliferation, migration, and differentiation of neighbouring cells such as osteoblasts, dental pulp cells, and odontoblsts to induce tissue wound healing and regeneration. In this study, we found that DPP, which is the most abundant RGD-containing proteins in dentin, possessed potent cell-stimulating ability when the peptide bond close to the RGD motif was cleaved. Some of the proteases belong to the ADAMs and Cathepsin family were able to cleave DPP in vitro. We are still investigating whether these proteases are responsible for cleavage-depndent strong capacity of DPP RGD.