Exploration of a TNF-alpha-nducing factor produced by pulp cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nagayasu Shintaro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (60635192)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯髄細胞 / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the protein which dental pulp fibroblasts secreted, and we identified TNF-α instruction factor of the macrophage so far. This time, the candidate molecules except the protein, in particular, focus on extracellular secretion nucleic acid, it has been promoting its identification. A large amount on the culture supernatant DNA and mRNA was concentrated and recovered a result of the action in THP-1, TNF-α production-inducing ability was the degree to which the presence slightly. The recovered nucleic acids, there is a possibility of increasing the TNF-α production inducing ability by interaction with the proteins produced from pulp cells, it is currently considering.