The effects of gene associated with sucrose phosphotransferase system on development of dental caries by Streptococcus mutans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tomoko  徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20581367)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯学 / う蝕 / 細菌 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the involvement of scrA gene deeply related to the acidogenic activity in cariogenic bacterium in the hydrophobicity and bacterial invasion into the dentinal tubules by Streptococcus mutans. As a result, scrA gene was shown to be not affect the hydrophobicity of the cell surface. The observation of the dentinal tubules demonstrated that scrA gene had an effect on the bacterial invasion into the dentinal tubules.