Project/Area Number |
26861599
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJIMOTO Masaki 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (70714921)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 歯根破折 / 接着 / MTA / スーパーボンド / ファイバーポスト / 垂直破折 / MTA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate whether restorations of fractured teeth by using various materials were removed by removing the source of infection in the root canal on the teeth with longitudinal root fractures. First, we investigated the enlargement formation treatment from the root canal to the longitudinal root fracture of the root. If there is infection in the root canal, the infection spreads also in the broken line, so removal of the infection source is necessary. After that, we investigated a method of properly filling various materials in the root canal. Next, we will investigate how to install fiber posts and meshes in the root canal and perform final experiments.