The identifications of Streptococcus mutans nobel virulence factors involved in systemic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJISHIMA KEI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域 歯学系, 助教 (50553153)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords菌体表層タンパク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally Streptococcus mutans(S. mutans) are known as pathogenic bacteria of teeth caries in dental area, but recently S. mutans are also featured as virulence factors to systemic disease. So we have focused on superficial proteins as virulence factors of S. mutans.In this validation, we report that sortase which localize proteins produced intracellular to membrane are involved in the ability of attachment to hela cells. And more there are six proteins which is dependent on sortase, we also report it is likely that wapA plays a crucial role in attachment to hela cells.