Cytotoxic effects of hydrogen peroxide on human gingival fibroblastsfor clinical cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA MASAE  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (90439456)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオフィスブリーチ / 歯肉為害性 / side effects / gingival irritation / hydrogen peroxide / 漂白 / 歯肉細胞 / 為害性 / 歯肉 / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / 過酸化水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Office bleach is a popular treatment in modern aestheric dentistry. However, bleaching agents are sometimes accidentally adhered to gingiva and peripheral tissues even by well-trained operators, which leads to transient pain and whitish change of gingiva. Regarding the influence of this bleaching agent on gingiva, we concluded that it can be prevented by clarifying that it is an inflammatory reaction and applying vitamin E. Thin time I aimed to make it easy and safe for anyone in clinical practice, but I could not achieve it.