Development of new treatments for radicular cyst by inducing apoptosis in cultured porcine epithelial cell rests of Malassez
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
AIDA NATSUKO  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90615379)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯内療法学 / マラッセ上皮遺残 / アポトーシス / jasplakinolide / Jasplakinolide
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell activity, apoptosis and change in cell shape applying Jasplakinolide on porcine epithelial cell rests of Malassez, apoptosis were researched. ERM derived from porcine were spread in a 96-well dish using Dulbecco’s modified Eagle’s medium. The actin-specific stabilization reagent, jasplakinolide, was incorporated into the culture medium and incubated for 24 h. To evaluate cell viability, the WST-1 assay was carried out and absorption (450 nm) was measured. To detect apoptotic cells, monoclonal antibody to single-strand DNA was used and absorption (405 nm) was measured.
Cell viability decreased in a concentration dependent manner, and cell viability in the jasplakinolide-treated ERM was lower than that in nontreated ERM. Apoptotic cells in the jasplakinolide-treated ERM were more frequently detected compared to that in nontreated ERM. Actin stabilization by jasplakinolide inhibited cell viability and induced apoptosis in epithelial cell rests of Malassez.