Evaluation of newly developed desensitizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Ryo  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40608410)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords象牙質知覚過敏症 / 超音波 / 再石灰化 / リン酸カルシウム / フルオロアルミノカルシウムシリケート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of desensitizing paste containing self-curing calcium phosphate and a fluoro-alumino-calcium silicate on dentin hypersensitivity. Evaluation was determined to use ultrasonic techniques, laser scanning microscope observation, scanning electron microscope observation and energy dispersive x-ray analysis. From the results of this study, each desensitizer showed similar suppressing effect for dentin hypersensitivity. However, self-curing phosphate desensitizer is thought to be more biocompatibility material than the fluoro-alumino-calcium silicate-based desensitizer.