Establishment of the remineralization therapy that targeted root caries- application of Peptide P11-4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKIMOTO Masayuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 専修医 (90723239)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords根面齲蝕 / 脱灰抑制 / 再石灰化 / ペプチド / 光干渉断層画像法 / 超音波測定装置 / ペプチド(P11-4) / 超音波透過法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluates the effect of self-assembling peptide P11-4 on bovine dentin remineralization by measuring changes in ultrasonic propagation velocity and using opticalcoherence tomography. Sonic velocity was found to decrease with time for specimens stored in the demineralizing solution. On the other hand, increases in sonic velocity were found for specimens treated with P11-4 . By measuring the ultrasonic propagation velocity, it can be concluded that P11-4 application has an ability to promote bovine dentin remineralization.