Protease activity-independent role of BMP-1 in reparative dentin formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
MUROMACHI Koichiro  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50637072)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords修復象牙質 / BMP-1 / CCN2/CTGF / 象牙質・歯髄複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated that the expression of bone morphogenetic protein-1 (BMP-1), CCN family member 2/connective tissue growth factor (CCN2/CTGF), and dentin sialophosphoprotein (DSPP) was accelerated in the layer of odontoblast-like cells and reparative dentin subjacent dental caries in human teeth. BMP-1 induced the expression of CCN2/CTGF independently of protease activity in the human dental pulp cells but not that of DSPP or dentin matrix protein-1 (DMP-1). Furthermore, cell membrane glycosylation was altered by BMP-1 stimulation as analyzed by lectin microarray.
These findings indicate that a novel property of BMP-1 which potentially enhances bone-like reparative dentin formation through CCN2 expression and membrane glycosylation in dentin-pulp complex.