Three-dimensional X-ray micro-computed tomography analysis of polymerization shrinkage vectors in flowable composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Takemura Yukihiko  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80573584)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフロアブルレジン / 重合収縮 / 3D分析 / 収縮ベクトル / マイクロCT / 3D分析 / フロー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The polymerization shrinkage of flowable resin composites was evaluated using air bubbles as traceable markers.Three different surface treatments i.e. an adhesive silane coupling agent, a separating silane coupling agent, and a combination of both, were applied to standard cavities. Before and after polymerization, X-ray micro-computed tomography images were recorded. Their superimposition and comparison allowed position changes of the markers to be visualized as vectors. The movement of the markers in the resin composite was, therefore, quantitatively evaluated from the tomographic images.Adhesion was found to significantly influence shrinkage patterns. The method used here could be employed to visualize shrinkage vectors and shrinkage volume.