Objective pain evaluation using fNIRS and ECG potential fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kyoko Inamoto  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00469008)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機能的近赤外分光法 / 多機能心電計 / 周波数解析 / 痛み / 客観的評価法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pain is generally evaluated based on the patient's subjective expression. It would be useful for dentists to be able to score pain objectively. The purpose of this study was to evaluate intraoral pain objectively using functional near-infrared spectroscopy (fNIRS) and wavelet analysis of the ECG potential fluctuations.
When prefrontal cortical hemodynamics associated with experimental periodontal pain was measured using fNIRS, the decrease in blood flow in all areas of the prefrontal cortex was confirmed. There was a significant positive correlation between objective data obtained from wavelet analysis of the ECG potential fluctuations and subjective pain data from a visual analogue scale (VAS) for periodontal pain intensity.