Project/Area Number |
26861614
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawai Rie 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤助教 (80710962)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ES細胞 / 象牙芽細胞 / 歯髄再生 / MMP-3 / Emmprin / マウスES細胞 / MMP-3 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We previously reported that MMP-3 to regulate cell proliferation and suppress apoptosis in odontoblast-like cells differentiated from mouse ES cells. Here we characterize the signal cascade underpinning odontoblastic differentiation in mouse ES cells. The expression of α2 integrin, Emmprin, MMP-3 mRNA and protein were all potently increased during odontoblastic differentiation.Our siRNA, western blot and blocking antibody analyses revealed a unique sequential cascade involving α2 integrin, Emmprin and MMP-3 that drives ES cell differentiation into odontoblasts. This cascade requires the interaction between α2 integrin and Emmprin and is potentiated by exogenous MMP-3. These results demonstrate a unique and unanticipated role for an α2 integrin-, Emmprin-, and MMP-3-mediated signaling cascade in driving mouse ES cell differentiation into odontoblast-like cells.