Investigation of the reliability of medical examination by interview and clinical examination on diagnosis of sleep bruxism and the improvement of diagnostic accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YACHIDA WATARU  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30708417)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキシズム / 診断 / 問診 / 臨床所見 / 信頼性 / 携帯型筋電計 / ブラキシズム / 臨床診査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the diagnostic reliability of self-reported measures and clinical examination of sleep bruxism (SB) and find more reliable approach for diagnosis of SB.
In summary, this study indicated that the diagnostic reliability of self-reported measures of SB was modest. Using only questionnaires/medical interview for the assessment of SB cannot be recommended. Further, this study indicated that it was difficult to diagnose SB by using only clinical examination, however, that the use of clinical examination combination with self-reported SB could diagnose SB. It is suggested that clinicians and researchers need to consider the combination of self-reported measures and clinical examination of SB in more detail to make more accurate diagnosis of SB.