Does variability of sympathetic nerve activity affect the habit of low-level masticatory muscle activity during daytime?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Saki  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 専門研究員 (70704477)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords咬筋筋電図 / 交感神経活動 / 心電図 / ブラキシズム / 顎関節症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a system which can measure masseter muscle activity and sympathetic nerve activity at the same time during the entire day by means of data-logger-type small biosignal measuring devices.We investigated temporal associations between masseter muscle activity and sympathetic nerve activity in patients with suspected bruxism during the entire day. During sleep, masseter muscle activity and LF/HF ratio which is the parameter of sympathetic nerve activity increased simultaneously in considerable cases. During daytime, there were some cases in which masseter muscle activity and LF/HF ratio changed simultaneously. However, we could not demonstrated apparent temporal association between masseter muscle activity and LF/HF ratio during daytime.