Analysis of mechanotransduction mechanism of low magnitude and high frequency loading-induced gain of bone mass.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hiroyuki  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (10547277)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメカノトランスダクション / ERK / 骨メカノバイオロジー / JNK / p38
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that proper mechanical stress induces gain of bone mass while local overloading and unloading results in bone loss. Previously we observed that JNK and p38-activating mechanical stress in osteoblast induced expression of bone resorption-related genes, and low magnitude mechanical stress that preferentially activated ERK pathway induced osteoblast differentiation. However, MAP3K(s) that activate ERK pathway in response to low magnitude mechanical stress remains to be elucidated. In this study, we constructed RNAi screening system that detects potential genes located upstream of ERK pathway, then tested all existing 23 MAP3Ks for screening.