Effect of early loading timing on peri-implant bone metabolism and implant stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanda Yoshiaki  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00709123)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯学 / インプラント / PET / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to examine the influence of mechanical loading on dynamic changes of peri-implant bone metabolism using high resolution semiconductor sodium 18F-fluoride (Na18F-)PET. CT scanning was also performed to determine the anatomical position in the PET images, the images were superimposed onto CT images. The results suggest the loading effects in early timing on peri-implant bone metabolism. To evaluate implant stability by the resonance frequency analysis. The results suggest the bone quality and torque of implant insertion and abutment screw may affect to the resonance frequency.