Influence of dento-maxillary prosthesis adjustment on salivary stress marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2015)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kosaka Moe  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90706871)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords唾液中コルチゾール / 顎義歯 / 義歯調整 / ストレス評価 / 唾液中ストレスマーカー / 義歯 / コルチゾール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the phychological influence of dento-maxillary prosthesis adjustment using salivary cortisol as a stress marker. 10 subjects (7 male and 3 female) participated in this study. Saliva samples were collected before and after dento-maxillary prosthesis adjustment for different 4 days when they came to the clinic. All samples were collected at clinic of Maxillofacial Prosthetics in Tokyo Medical and Dental University (TMDU) Hospital Faculty of Dentistry. Results showed that salivary cortisol levels decreased significantly after dento-maxillary prosthesis adjustment. These results suggested that dento-maxillary prosthesis adjustment improved the discomfort symptoms of the prosthesis and influenced on the decrease of patient’s phychological stress.