Nutrition Assesment for head and neck cancer patients using maxillofacial prosthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Mai  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (60507771)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords顎顔面補綴 / 頭頚部腫瘍 / 栄養評価 / 頭頸部癌 / 頭頸部腫瘍 / 頭頸部癌患者 / 栄養アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this study were to reveal the nutritional status of patients after head and neck tumor treatment by using the Mini Nutritional Assessment-Short Form (MNA-SF) and to analyze the factors affecting nutritional status in patients with head and neck tumor. Forty-six participants (average age 74.7 years) were selected from patients who visited the maxillofacial prosthetics clinic of Tokyo Medical and Dental University Hospital Faculty of Dentistry in Japan. Nutritional status was evaluated using the MNA-SF. Multiple regression analysis was used to identify predictors affecting MNA-SF score. The candidate explanatory variables were age, sex, maxillofacial prosthesis use, number of residual teeth, resection side, neck dissection, and treatment option. The results showed that approximately half of the patients were at risk of malnutrition, and a regression equation for MNA-SF score was developed using two predictors: maxillofacial prosthesis use and neck dissection.