The shear stress distribution of different RBFPDs design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Reina  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (50706893)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジルコニア / 接着ブリッジ / フレームデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the design of resin-bonded fixed partial dentures (RBFPDs) with ceria-stabilized tetragonal zirconia/alumina nanocomposite (Ce-TZP/Al) frameworks using three-dimensional finite element analysis (FEA).The volume-percentage of adhesive resin cements in the 0.3 Ce-TZP/Al frameworks, which were applied the shear stress (>11 Mpa) was smaller than 0.8Metal frameworks, indicating the viability of the clinical application of a thin framework using zirconia and reduced teeth preparation.
Within the limitations of this in vitro study, the RBFPDs using 0.3-mm-thick Ce-TZP/Al framework are effective methods for the anterior single missing tooth because of the less amount of tooth reduction compared with that of using metal framework.