The effect of combined prosthetic treatment for missing treatment with dietary advice on nutrition status among edentulous patients-Evaluation using biomarker-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yuriko Komagamine  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50613692)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords栄養 / 食事指導 / 全部床義歯 / 無歯顎 / 欠損補綴 / 抗酸化能 / 無作為化比較試験 / 無歯顎者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A randomized controlled trial was performed with edentulous patients to investigate the combined effect of complete denture renewal and simple dietary advice. All participants received complete denture treatment. In addition, the intervention group received dietary advice in a pamphlet form, while the control group received advice pertaining to the care and maintenance of the dentures. The advice was given by dentists for each group. The participants’ food and nutrition intake and antioxidant capacity were assessed at baseline and 3 months after intervention. 62 participants finished all parts of this trial. At the 3-month assessment, the intervention group showed a significant increase in the intake of protein, minerals and vitamins. In addition, the intervention group showed a significant increase in the intake of Meat, Fats and oils, and Seasonings. However, at the 3-month assessment, there was no significant difference in the antioxidant capacity data between the groups.