Application of selective laser melting in manufacturing of dental prostheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takaichi Atsushi  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30707047)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJIMA YUKA  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70778977)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレーザー積層造形法 / 異方性 / 疲労強度 / 熱処理 / 残留応力 / CAD/CAM / 積層造形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanical properties and fatigue strength of Co-Cr alloy specimens prepared by selective laser melting (SLM) using three different build directions were investigated and compared to those of cast specimens.The SLM specimens showed no obvious mechanical anisotropy in tensile tests and exhibited significantly higher yield strength and ultimate tensile strength than the cast specimens under all conditions. In contrast, a high degree of anisotropy in fatigue performance associated with the build orientation was found and, in some building directions, fatigue strength of SLM builds was significantly shorter than that in the cast specimens.This could be due to a number of factors, such as surface roughness, crystal orientation, residual stress, and molten pool boundaries.