The influence of the head-neck flexion and reclining angle on masticatory movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kon Haruka  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40447636)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords咀嚼運動 / 姿勢調節 / 咀嚼 / 食支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients experiencing difficulty in sending the food bolus into the pharynx are usually advised to make postural adjustment during eating. These postural adjustments are collectively called compensation technique that intends to eliminate possible aspiration of the patient. However, in cases of patients with dysphagia consuming food orally, swallowing function should be taken in consideration as well as the masticatory function of the patient. Thus, this study aims to clarify whether the reclining position and head or neck flexion influence the masticatory movements. Each healthy subject was instructed to chew a piece of soften gum. Each task was performed with or without head or neck flexion for each body position. Results showed a significant difference between with or without neck flexions during lateral movements during chewing of a soften gum. This may suggest that it necessary to consider the effect of postural adjustment during meal on the masticatory movement of the patient.