Project/Area Number |
26861630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
MAGARA Jin 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (90452060)
Research Collaborator |
Hamdy Shaheen University of Manchester, Centre for Gastrointestinal Sciences
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 摂食嚥下障害 / リハビリテーション / 末梢感覚刺激 / 咽頭電気刺激 / 口腔感覚刺激 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 運動誘発電位 / 嚥下障害 / 嚥下機能 / 化学刺激 / 神経可塑性変化 / 感覚刺激 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previous works have showed that human pharyngeal motor cortical excitability can be induced by pharyngeal electrical stimulation (PES) and swallowing carbonated water (CW). This study is aimed to investigate whether synchronously combining PES with swallowing (of still water (SW) or CW) can potentiate this excitation in pharyngeal cortical area and brainstem. Transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS) was used to take brain response. Fourteen healthy volunteers participated and underwent the baseline brain response measurements with TMS. Subjects were then randomised to receive one of four 10-minute interventions (PES only, ShamPES+CW, PES+CW and PES+SW). Brain response were then remeasured for up to 60 minutes. In results, only PES alone was able to induce sustained changes in pharyngeal cortical excitability. Our data suggest that PES alone may be most advantageous in dysphagic patients who have a difficulty in performing voluntary swallows.