Effectiveness of non-biodegradable poly(2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate)-based hydrogel particles as a fibroblast growth factor-2 releasing carrier.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA KAHORU  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (10711096)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / FGF-2 / 組織再生 / レジン系材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effects of novel non-biodegradable FGF-2-releasing polyHEMA-based hydrogel particles to promote tissue regeneration were evaluated in vitro and in vivo. Based on the results of in vitro tests, it was found that optimum FGF-2-releasing particles were obtained by loading FGF-2 using 500 μg/mL FGF-2 solution with freeze-drying process. Then, FGF-2 releasing hydrogel particles were embedded in 4-META/MMA-based adhesive resin and implanted to the cranial defect prepared in SD rats. Evaluation with micro CT after 4 weeks revealed that new bone formation around the implanted specimen, suggesting the possible usefulness of the experimental particles to induce bone regeneration.