Relative factors for QOL of post-maxillary patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shiroshita Naoko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (10448110)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords顎顔面補綴 / 顎義歯 / 早期顎義歯 / QOL / 口腔腫瘍 / QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the recovery from functional disorder and deteriorated QOL in maxillectomy patients, prosthetic rehabilitation should be started soon after an operation. We apply an Early Stage Prosthesis (ESP), which was fabricated from a pre-surgical impression, to maxilliectomy patients while hospitalized. The purpose of this study was to investigate the outcome of ESP on the recovery of patients' QOL. A questionnaire survey using EORTC QLQ-H&N35 was carried out for matxillectomy patients. The QOL relating to speech, eating and social contact in the ESP group was significantly better than that in the Ordinary group. The results indicate that the ESP could be effective for improving QOL in matxillectomy.