Comprehensive analysis of bacterial flora around dental implants by Next Generation Sequencer and development of antibacterial therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ono Aya  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20584626)
Research Collaborator 窪木 拓男   (00225195)
大野 充昭   (60613156)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔インプラント / インプラント周囲炎 / 細菌叢 / 次世代シークエンサー / メタゲノム解析 / 歯学 / 臨床疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is still unclear the constitution of bacteria in peri-implantitis. We analyzed the bacterial flora of the exudate around dental implant body suffered from peri-implantitis by NGS. The experimental results were revealed that there are differences between individuals in the bacterial flora, and the peri-implantitis and the periodontal disease were similar bacterial flora and the healthy dental implants and the healthy tooth were also similar in the bacterial flora.