Effect of low level and sustained clenching for the implant patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Shigehisa  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60708072)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋電図 / 咬筋 / インプラント / 歯科生理学 / ブラキシズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish an evaluation method of low level and sustained muscle activities of the masticatory muscles for the implant patients. From the results of this study, these were revealed that (1) the effect of muscle activity from the risorius muscle was not large influence to the masseter and the temporalis muscle, (2) positive correlations were observed between the occlusal bite force and EMG activities of the masseter and the temporalis muscles and (3) phasic EMG activities would be decreased with the occlusal rehabilitation for the implant patients.