Mechanism identification of alveolar wound healing from the viewpoint of mesenchymal stem cell niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ono Mitsuaki  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60613156)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幹細胞ニッチ / 間葉系幹細胞 / 抜歯窩 / 創傷治癒 / 骨再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that stem cells migrate from surrounding tissues and play important roles in wound healing. We hypothesized that stem/progenitor cells could be isolated from granulation tissue in the dental socket, and then collected the tissue 3 days after tooth extraction in mice and beagle dogs. dental socket-derived cells (DSCs) were compared with BMSCs for phenotype characterization. DSCs also presented osteogenic, adipogenic and chondrogenic differentiation ability. We also tested the ability of dDSCs to regenerate periodontal tissue. Defects in the dDSC group were regenerated with cementum-like and periodontal ligament-like tissues and alveolar bone. From these data, it is expected that the stem cell niche exists in periodontal tissue.