| Project/Area Number |
26861640
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Mayu 徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20625719)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 歯髄細胞 / TNF-α / 幹細胞化 / 幹細胞 / TN F-α |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to elucidate of the mechanism of dentin reprogramming of human dental pulp cells mediated by TNF-α, and identify the factor participating in the reprogramming. Human DPCs were isolated from patients who agreed with our study in accordance with a previously reported method. We collected protein from dental pulp cells which were untreated and stimulated by TNF-α.Thereafter we analyzed the protein used an antibody array, expression of p38MAPK, TRAF1 was increased.