Biologic elucidation of memory deficits by tooth loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Oue Hiroshi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (70711307)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯の喪失 / 脳由来神経栄養因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twenty eight-weeks-old C57BL/6J mice were divided into molar extracted group and molar intact group. We fed the mice either solid or powder. To analyze the memory ability, the step-through passive avoidance test was conducted. BDNF-related mRNA in the hippocampus was analyzed by real-time polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). Molar loss group showed memory impairment, and the effect of molar loss on mRNA level were observed. The effect of powder diet on memory ability and mRNA level were not observed.
These results suggested that the maintenance of teeth and mastication might be important for prevention of cognitive impairment.