Project/Area Number |
26861644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | fMRI / 冷熱刺激 / リバビリテーション / 摂食嚥下 / 摂食嚥下障害 / リハビリテーション / 嚥下障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ice massage to the oral cavity is a well-established clinical prefeeding technique for improving swallowing function in dysphagia rehabilitation. Despite this clinical efficacy, however, the characteristics of activation in the brain during the stimulation remain unclear. Therefore, we developed a thermal stimulation system that can provide the cold stimulation to the oral cavity and examined brain activity during palatal mucosa cooling. Eight healthy right-handed males enrolled in this study. Cold perception was evaluated with a visual analog scale during the cold stimulation using our developed system. Then, brain activity in these 8 subjects was assessed by fMRI during palatal mucosa cooling. Increased brain activation was observed in the bilateral cingulate gyrus, right superior temporal gyrus, left parahippocampal gyrus, left lingual gyrus, and right lentiform nucleus during cooling stimulation.