Development of articifial bone material possessing 3 dimentional porous structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2015)
Kyushu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Masuzaki Tomohiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (80588103)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨補填材 / インプラント / スタチン / 歯科インプラント学 / 骨造成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbonate apatite (CA) is an attractive artificial bone substitute and it is easier to replace into the bone compare to the other artificial materials like hydroxyapatite. In this study, we fabricated CA with or without statin and this form shows porous structure. In animal study, We mount CA on rat calvania and 4 weeks after we made section. Histological evaluation showed that new bone formation was seen around the materials.
From this result, we need further examination including easy to create figure and enough strength.