Development of baring device for de-contamination of implant surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Kenji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 研究協力員 (10647704)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / 汚染除去 / 治療 / デンタルインプラント / 切削装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop the baring device for the de-contamination of implant surface. The experimental device coated with diamond like carbon (DLC) showed the effective in baring the fresh layer of titanium surface. Although it was difficult to fit the implant surface. As a result, the device could not uniformly grind the implant surface