Reaction of brain redox on oral rehabilitation in cerebral infarction animal model under percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy placement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KAWANISHI Katsuya  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10438377)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 抗酸化能 / 舌運動 / マイクロダイアリシス / 尿酸 / 咀嚼 / 海馬 / 経管栄養摂取 / 咬合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate whether the oral rehabilitation contributes the functional recovery from stroke-induced compromised antioxidant ability in cerebral ischemic rat model. The measurement of the antioxidant ability in the CA1 region of the hippocampus was performed by using the HPLC-ECD.
An antioxidant ability was increased at the stimuli by not tubal feeding, but oral nutrition intake. These results suggested that the nutritional support through a tube inserted into the stomach without oral intake may have a negative effect on recovery from cerebral infarction.