Objective testing method on fracture of dental implant superstructure and attrition
Project/Area Number |
26861650
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | インプラント上部構造 / 咬耗 / 光学印象 / 口腔内スキャナー / 咬合 / ブラキシズム / インプラント / 筋電図 / 光学スキャナー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many studies on bruxism and damage on the superstructure of the implant and attrition have been reported so far. Morphological change over time of the occlusal surface has not been investigated. It is to analyze the details of the attrition caused in the superstructure by objectively observing the morphological change of the superstructure of the implant. With respect to the amount of occlusion for 3 months, no difference was observed depending on the material, so that the superstructure of the implant using zirconia appropriately occlusion-adjusted did not cause excessive abrasion of the pair of teeth, and the upper part of the implant It was suggested that it is useful as a material of the structure.