Association between masticatory muscle activity and electroencephalographic activity during sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Ono Yasuhiro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70514876)
Research Collaborator TAKABA Masayuki
ABE Yuka
YOSHIDA Yuya
NAKAMURA Hirotaka
NAKAZATO Yukari
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキシズム / 脳波 / EEG / PSG / 睡眠ポリグラフ検査 / 咀嚼筋筋電図 / EMG / 脳機能 / 睡眠ポリグラフ / 機能的磁気共鳴装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleep bruxism (SB) is defined as a repetitive jaw muscle activity characterized by clenching or grinding of the teeth, which is classified as a sleep-related movement disorder according to the American Academy of Sleep Medicine. The aim of this study was to investigate the association between jaw muscle activity and electroencephalographic activity during sleep. The results showed that the sleep efficiency of SB group (94.2%) was similar to that of control group (94.9%). The proportion of Stage N1 and REM of SB group was slightly higher than that of control group, although there was not significant difference. These results indicated that the electroencephalographic activity of SB group was comparable with that of control group within the frame of this study.