Control of awake bruxism from central nerve system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Takashi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (50453882)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日中クレンチング / 中枢 / 可塑性変化 / クレンチング / ブラキシズム / MRI / fMRI / TMS / 核磁気共鳴画像法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to compare the motor evoked potentials (MEPs) in the corticomotor control of jaw-closing muscles between healthy participants and participants with bruxism. 27 participants measured temporalis muscle activity using a portable EMG device during sleep. All participants classified into healthy participants and participants with bruxism. from the masseter and the first dorsal interosseous (FDI) muscles were obtained using TMS. Masseter MEPs of participants with bruxism tended to be slightly lower than healthy participants. However there were no significant differences in FDI MEPs between both groups. Our findings suggest that the performance of bruxism can trigger neuroplastic changes in the corticomotor control of the jaw-closing muscles.