Study on the connection of the superstructure in dental implant system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Tsuyoshi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (20419766)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインプラント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was optimization of super structure design for a successful prognosis of dental implant prosthesis. We investigated micro movement and stress distributions of implant components using transient dynamic three-dimensional finite element analysis. As a result, the amount of abutment vertical movement was depends on to the materials of the abutment. This study suggests that when a number of dental materials apply to the abutment in the splinting super structures, stress concentration occurred in the components. About a part of this study, we presented at the academic meeting.