Development of debridement method of periimplantitis by cavitation peening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
TOKUE Ai  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20712102)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / デブライドメンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to induce periimplantitis by attaching the Porphyromonas gingivalis derived Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) to the mini implant, so as to obtain re-osseointegration with the new debridement of the periimplantitis. The rats were embedded the mini implant, injected LPS after osseointegration and induced periimplantitis. Thereafter, tissue evaluation and the evaluation by μCT were carried out.LPS did not significantly affect bone mineral density in μCT. In the tissue evaluation, the presence of osteoclasts and the boundary of the alveolar bone and subepithelial connective tissues were unclear, suggesting that LPS affected the bone tissues around the mini implant.