Establishment of the implant prosthesis protocol after the PCBM jawbone reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yohei  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10410052)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPCBM / 顎骨再建 / 顎骨支持型補綴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prosthesis using the implant was performed in the jawbones that jawbone was excised by a tumor, a cyst, trauma, congenital anomalies after reconstruction by PCBM. The jawbone form after the reconstruction was observed, and various kinds of prosthesis methods of appropriate jawbone support type prosthesis were considered.
The reconstructed segment compared it with the adjacent alveolar bone, and the vertical bone level tended to lower. Therefore problem occurred in cleaning characteristics in fixed prosthesis. The designs such as the removable bridge of the strong support type with the implant or implant supported overlay denture were easy to be cleaned, and patients’ satisfaction was high.